Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rev. May 2021

 

Lavazza Australia Pty Ltd appreciates your patronage and commits to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to your personal information that we collect.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you provide to us through means other than the Site, including but not limited to Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube® or any other third-party social media site or platform. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what personal information we may collect from or about you through our Site, how we may use or share this information, and what steps you may take to control such use or sharing. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or provide any personal data to us. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will post changes to this Privacy Policy here, and we encourage all visitors and users of the Site to check this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware of any changes or updates. Use of the Site after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted constitutes your acceptance of those changes. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Essentially, your personal information is any information or opinion about you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lavazza collects the following types of personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • Geo-location and/or Internet browsing data (including IP addresses)
  • browsing history
  • where you apply for employment with Lavazza, information which may be contained in a resume and which may be recorded during any interview or pre-employment checking

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. However, in certain circumstances, we may ask that you provide us with certain health information (such as when you apply for employment with us).

You may notify us that you wish to deal with us by not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, information or assistance you require.

In addition to the above categories of personal information, other data you have provided directly on Lavazza’s social network pages (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) may be processed and shared on those social network pages. Please refer to the terms of service of those social network pages for privacy compliance policies. 

2. HOW LAVAZZA COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to fulfil an order you have placed on the Site
  • to conduct business with you
  • to respond to your query submitted via our consumer information service
  • to process your entry into a promotion
  • to consider your application for employment
  • to send you marketing materials (but only where you have consented to receive those marketing materials or where we are permitted to do so by law)
  • for any other purpose that was communicated to you at the time of collection

Any additional purpose for the collection of personal information (not set out in this policy) will be identified at the time that we collect personal information from you, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above.
In particular, we may disclose your personal information to any one or more of the following third parties:

  • our parent company, Luigi Lavazza S.p.A. (Lavazza Italy), subsidiaries, and affiliated companies, in the course of our business operations. We share your personal information with employees and personnel of Lavazza as necessary for business purposes, such as processing your order, customer service, system administration, and promotion and marketing
  • any third parties to whom you have directed us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • our contractors (such as mailing houses, prize providers, marketing agencies, insurance providers, website and data hosting providers and other IT suppliers) and others persons who provide services to us;
  • companies who may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services;
  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • in the event that our assets are or may be acquired by a third party, to that third party and their advisors;
  • in certain circumstances, third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

4. DISCLOSURE

Personal information which we collect will be transferred to Lavazza Italy in the European Union and accessed by Lavazza Italy personnel for processing. Personal information processing by Lavazza Italy is compliant with relevant data protection laws, including the provisions of the European Union’s Regulation 679/2016 (“GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation”). We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE & STORAGE

We may store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy, and will employ reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records which contain your personal information.

We may also engage third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us. Some of these service providers may be located overseas, or use facilities located overseas to provide us with services.

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information that we hold about you secure from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as required by the privacy legislation.

However, except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

6. STORAGE & SECURITY

You can contact us if:

  • you want to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you
  • you want to unsubscribe from our marketing database
  • you think that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you want to make a complaint

We can be contacted about privacy issues by email sent to privacyofficer@lavazza.com.au. Alternatively, you can write to us at Privacy Officer, Lavazza Australia, 117 Church Street, Hawthorn Victoria 3122.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your query, issue or complaint

Please note that:

  • Your complaints are will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner and in accordance with the privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you require access to the personal information that we hold about you, we may charge a fee for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the privacy legislation allows us to do so.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact us if:

  • you want to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you
  • you want to unsubscribe from our marketing database
  • you think that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you want to make a complaint

We can be contacted about privacy issues by email sent to privacyofficer@lavazza.com.au. Alternatively, you can write to us at Privacy Officer, Lavazza Australia, 117 Church Street, Hawthorn Victoria 3122.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your query, issue or complaint

Please note that:

  • Your complaints are will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner and in accordance with the privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  • If you require access to the personal information that we hold about you, we may charge a fee for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the privacy legislation allows us to do so.